Site Map | Sources | Contact | RochesterLabor.org

Lists of the Labor Day Parade formations of 1917 and 2005

1917 Labor Day Parade Formation

dingbat
FIRST DIVISION
Pres. Schaefer, etc
Band
CTLC Marshal
Band
Machinists 93
Tool Makers 737
RR Machinists 793
German Machinists 303
Pattern Makers
Metal Polishers
Silver Polishers
Paper Hangers
Tuck Pointers & Stainers
Painters & Decorators 150
Wood Finishers
Stone Cutters
Horseshoers 44
Cigarmakers
SECOND DIVISION
Marshal, Band
Bakers 14
Moving Picture Operators 253
Theatrical Stage Employees 25
Street Railway Employees 282
Electrical Workers 86
Electrical Workers 44
Sheet Metal Workers
Meat Cutters 95
Coopers 24
Coopers 68
Boot and Shoe Workers
THIRD DIVISION
Marshal, Band
Moulders 11
Molders 12
Molders Helpers
Bartenders 171
Waiters 763
Waitresses 357
Ice Handlers
Glass Bottle Workers
Musicians 66
Band
Brewery Workers 156
Brewery Workers 74
Hoisting and Portable Engineers
Teamsters 304
Chauffeurs
Stationary Firemen 37
Stationary Engineers 71
Boiler Makers
FOURTH DIVISION
Marshal, Band
Carpenters 72
Carpenters 179
Carpenters 231
Carpenters 240
Carpenters 2548
Box Makers 1310
Floorlayers 1279
Composition Roofers
Wood Carvers Association
Lathers 14
Pavers and Curbstone Layers
FIFTH DIVISION
Marshal, Band
Typographers 15
Typographers 5
Lithographers
Printing Pressmen
Photo Engravers
Bookbinders
Tobacco Workers
Car Builders
Barbers
Broom Makers
Women’s Union Label League 241
Women’s Union Label League 291
Top

2005 Labor Day Parade Formation

dingbat
DIVISION 1
RPD mounted guard
Rochester Scottish Pipe Band
Grand Marshals:
Joe Calabrese, Ray Samson, Jim Bertolone
Parade judges, Council staff
Guests:
Louise Slaughter, Susan John, Bill Johnson, Maggie Brooks
IUE-CWA 331
Council-endorsed candidate Carrie Andrews
Universal Street Rod Club
DIVISION 2
INDUSTRIAL SECTOR BANNER
UAW COLOR GUARD
UAW Blue Thunder Band
UAW 1097
IUE-CWA 509
GCIU 503
CWA 1170
Johnnie Matt Band
NABET 22
NEWSPAPER GUILD 17
MACHINISTS 1868
FARMWORKER LEGAL SERVICES
Nate Rawls Band
UNITE-HERE
DIVISION 3
BUILDING TRADES SECTOR BANNER
RMU Dixieland Band
IBEW 86
SPRINKLERFITTERS 669
ROOFERS 22
SHEETMETAL WORKERS 46
C.A. Palmer Pipe & Drum
PLUMBERS 13
ELEVATOR CONSTRUCTORS 27
ASBESTOS WORKERS 26
LABORERS 435
CARPENTERS 85
DIVISION 4
PUBLIC & SERVICE SECTOR BANNER
Gates Keystone Pipe & Drum
RTA 616
MCC FA (NYSUT 2842)
UUP Geneseo
UUP Brockport
NYSUT - Monroe County Fed
FAIRPORT EA (NYSUT 2646)
Excelsior Brigade Fife & Drum
NALC 210
APWU 215
MAILHANDLERS 309
AFGE
IUE/CWA 381
Towpath Fife & Drum
PEF
BENTE-AFSCME 2419
CSEA 828, 012, 436, etc
CSEA 601
Bayside Firemens Band
BRIGHTON FIREFIGHTERS 2223
IAFF 1071
MONROE CO SHERIFFS
SEIU 1199
SEIU United
Rural Metro
DIVISION 4-A
CBTU
Metro-Justice
Raging Grannies
Floats

2005 Formation
(cont.)

dingbat
DIVISION 5
TEAMSTERS 118
TEAMSTERS 791
ATU 282
MONROE COUNTY DES
Empire State Cruisers
40 & 8
DIVISION 6
RIT AAUP>
Toastmasters International
Washington Alliance of Tech Workers
Monco Probation Officers
League of Women Voters
Woodland String Band
Buddhist Peace Fellowship
Animal Rights Advocates
DIVISION 7
WORKING FAMILIES PARTY
DEMOCRATS
REPUBLICANS
others